Loading...

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. Any information you provide on this website is confidential. This website www.friendandfarrelly.com complies with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) when dealing with all data received from visitors to this website.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 the data controller is:

Friend & Farrelly Property Services- 1 Valley Hill, Loughton, IG10 3AE

Applicability

This policy only applies to your use of this website, which may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About This Website

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Friend & Farrelly Property Services

Information we collect and process about individuals

We only store data that is relevant to the services provided by our company. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services you have requested. We collect and process personal information from individuals:

  • Who are authorised to log in to their personal account on this website.
  • Who register on this website to receive marketing material.

This information includes your name, telephone number and email address together with any other personal information you choose to provide at the time of registration.

Why we collect your personal information

We need to collect some personal data from you so that we can provide you with the services you have requested by registering on this website. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need to provide these services for you.

What we do with your personal data

We will use the data that you have provided to match you to suitable properties and send you property marketing emails. We do not share your personal details with unaffiliated groups without your explicit permission. We may share some of your personal information with certain groups, e.g. affiliated third parties and contractors such as our database administrators for the sole purpose of helping us provide services to you. These groups do not share your personal details nor use it for any purpose other than instructed by us.

When you provide Friend & Farrelly Property Services with personal info we take steps to ensure that your information is secure. Whilst we make every attempt to protect your information Friend & Farrelly Property Services cannot guarantee the safety of the information you supply via the internet and you do supply us with personal information at your own risk. The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. If any passwords are required we ask that you keep this password secure and confidential.

Where your data is stored

Data collected from this website is stored on servers which are based in England UK.

How long we will keep your personal data

Friend & Farrelly Property Services will keep your details until either you ask for your details to be removed or until we feel that we can no longer provide you with a service. Even if we delete your personal information it still may exist on a back-up for legal, tax or regulatory reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

When you register on this website and we collect your personal data, our lawful basis for processing your data will be our ‘legitimate interest’ in providing you with property marketing information and/or services that you have requested by registering on this website.

Submitting registration details

This sites registration form requires you to fill in your personal information such as your name, telephone number, address and email address. By submitting this information, you agree that Friend & Farrelly Property Services can use this information to match your property requirements and contact you. We will keep a copy of that correspondence.

Your Rights

You have the right:

To be informed

Of access

To rectification

To erasure

To restrict processing

To data portability

To object

In relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you believe that the data that we hold for you is incorrect you have the right to request in writing a copy of this data, free of charge, and have it corrected, restricted or deleted. If you wish to complain about the way that we hold your data you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not happy with the response or feel we are still not holding your data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the information commissioner’s office https://ico.org.uk/

Removal from list

You may remove your information from the registration list and opt out of future marketing communications from Friend & Farrelly Property Services by sending an email to enquiries@friendandfarrelly.com. The subject line should read- REMOVE FROM MAILING LIST

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser to store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing this site. Currently this site uses (google analytics) cookies. You are free to refuse cookies from this website but this may prevent you accessing some parts of this site. Cookies do not store or pass any personal data from this website.

What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse this site your email address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit.

  1. Your IP address
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  3. The pages you visit
  4. The date and time of your visit

We analyse our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. We use your up address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address only provides information about who your internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Contacting us about this website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website or your dealings with this site you can contact

Friend & Farrelly Property Services

1 Valley Hill
Loughton,
IG10 3AE

x